State Laws: Nevada
[…] PARENT REQUIREMENTS
“Parent” means the parent, custodial parent, legal guardian or other person in the state who has control or charge of a child and the legal right to direct the education of the child (NRS 388D.010). Further, the liberty interest of the parent in the care, custody, and management of the child is a fundamental right (NRS 126.036). Nevada parents, no matter their background, experience, or level of education, have the right and responsibility to direct the education of their children as they see fit via homeschooling (NHN Frequently Asked Questions – Section 4, Question E).


I am often asked if a parent can have someone else “homeschool” their child.  The answer is no. NRS 385.007 #3 and NRS 392.070 #1b define homeschooling, and when combined say: "Homeschooled child means a child, who receives instruction at home... when a parent of the child chooses to provide education to the child..." Under the law, the parent assumes full responsibility, including the financial burden, to provide education to his/her child by signing the Notice of Intent to Homeschool.

But does that mean the parent must do all the teaching? Again, the answer is no.